fbpx

Recently Diagnosed or Relapsed? Stop Looking For a Miracle Cure, and Use Evidence-Based Therapies To Enhance Your Treatment and Prolong Your Remission

Multiple Myeloma an incurable disease, but I have spent the last 25 years in remission using a blend of conventional oncology and evidence-based nutrition, supplementation, and lifestyle therapies from peer-reviewed studies that your oncologist probably hasn't told you about.

Click the orange button to the right to learn more about what you can start doing today.

Multiple Myeloma-Diagnostic Testing for Cholesterol

Share Button

LabCorp. for DIY Diagnostic Testing- Reliable, Inexpensive and as Thorough as you Want It To Be-

As a long-term multiple myeloma survivor, I am on my own when it comes to managing my health. Evidence-based nutrition, supplementation, exercise, detox, bone health and mind-body therapies.

But I need a DIY diagnostic testing resource. To be honest, looking back at my MM diagnosis, I was too dependant on my oncologist. I should have been more independent in my thinking, my actions.

Image result for blood testing photo

I have been a survivor of multiple myeloma (MM) since 2/94. I haven’t seen my conventional oncologist since 2000. My last appointment with my onc ended with “there is nothing more we can do for you.”

I live with a variety of long-term and late stage side effects from my aggressive chemo, radiation and autologus bone marrow transplant during the years 1995-’97.I live with an increasing risk of both myeloma relapse as well as a treatement-related secondary cancer.

ED.NOTE- I was diagnosed with chemotherapy-induced cardiomyopathy in January of 2019. Had I known what to look for during an appointment with a cardiologist at the end of 2010, I would have seen that I was experiencing chemo-induced heart failure symptoms.

DIY blood testing has become central to managing my health. I don’t like to self-diagnose my health issues but my PCP has little understanding of the complex health issues that I have lived with since my cancer diagnosis and convention treatments in ’94, ’95 and ’96.

The values listed below are the the blood test results for my cholesterol levels.

While I encourage people to work with conventional medicine I have found that doctors I have talked to about my MM, side effects, etc. just can’t provide any sort of reliable therapy for me when it comes to my health. I try not to sound critical but there is little that conventional medicine can do for me at this stage of my life. There are few if any 25+ year multiple myeloma survivors out there to learn from.

To learn more about MM diagnostic blood testing or more about the evidence-based, non-toxic therapies that I undergo daily, weekly, etc. scroll down the page, post a question or comment and I will reply to you ASAP.

Thanks

David Emerson

  • MM Survivor
  • MM Cancer Coach
  • Director PeopleBeatingCancer

Recommended Reading:


11/5/2014

Cholesterol,            Total     176                              mg/dL                    100-199

LDL Cholesterol    Calc       118        High            mg/dL                    0-99

HDL Cholesterol                 42                                mg/dL                      >39
Triglycerides                        80                               mg/dL                       0-149

T. Chol/HDL Ratio            4.2 ratio                                                          units 0.0-5.0

 9/20/2011

Cholesterol,           Total      170                              mg/dL                      100-199

LDL Cholesterol   Calc       100        High           mg/dL                     0-99

HDL Cholesterol                 57                                 mg/dL                        >39

Triglycerides                        66                               mg/dL                         0-149

T. Chol/HDL Ratio           3.0 ratio                                                         units 0.0-5.0

9/10/2010

Cholesterol,          Total     175                                mg/dL                         100-199

LDL Cholesterol  Calc       102          High          mg/dL                            0-99

HDL Cholesterol                51                                 mg/dL                             >39

Triglycerides                      110                                mg/dL                          0-149

T. Chol/HDL Ratio           3.4 ratio                                                           units 0.0-5.0

5/29/2009

Cholesterol, Total             181                               mg/dL                         100-199

LDL Cholesterol  Calc      120           High         mg/dL                           0-99

HDL Cholesterol              43                                 mg/dL                           >39

T. Chol/HDL Ratio          4.2 ratio                                                            units 0.0-5.0

Cholesterol

“…However, as today’s testing methods determine LDL (“bad”) and HDL (“good”) cholesterol separately, this simplistic view has become somewhat outdated. The desirable LDL level is considered to be less than 100 mg/dL (2.6 mmol/L),[73] although a newer upper limit of 70 mg/dL (1.8 mmol/L) can be considered in higher-risk individuals based on some of the above-mentioned trials. A ratio of total cholesterol to HDL—another useful measure—of far less than 5:1 is thought to be healthier.”

 

Leave a Comment:

2 comments
Add Your Reply